Deutsch Türkisch Koreanisch Japanisch Chinesisch Polnisch
Englisch Französisch Spanisch Italienisch Russisch Arabisch Farsi
IIK :: English :: Intensive Course :: Practical Questions :: Visa Regulations

Visa Regulations

Do you plan a longer stay in Germany (more than 3 months) and need a visa?

We recommend you apply for a language or student visa. For this purpose you need:

  • an "Anmeldebescheinigung" (proof of admission), supplied by the IIK
  • health insurance (we offer a policy that only becomes effective if you actually enter Germany - otherwise you do not have to pay anything)
  • a valid passport
  • proof of financial support

Please place your request early (usually 3-4 months prior to arrival) at the agency abroad. You can find addresses and additional detailed information here:

Attention: as a rule, tourist visas and business visas are not renewable from within the country.


© Copyright 1996-2019: The IIK Düsseldorf :: Company Information :: Mail/Telephone/Fax/E-mail/Skype :: Terms and Conditions :: Data Protection Declaration

countall